For more general questions, review the content below.
[…] If you are unsure whether you are required to surrender any firearms and your FOID Card, talk to your Public Defender, defense attorney, or your pretrial officer. Failure to surrender your firearms and FOID Card when required may lead to sanctions, incarceration, or additional criminal charges.
Calling the Clerk of the Circuit Court of Cook County will allow you access to any information that is considered public record. The Adult Probation Department is unable to release any information about specific individuals under supervision without a court order, based on 730 ILCS 110/12 (4):
“To preserve complete and accurate records of cases investigated, including a description of the person investigated, the action of the court with respect to his cases and his probation, the subsequent history of such person, if he becomes a probationer, during the continuance of his probation, which records shall be open to inspection by any judge or any other probation officers pursuant to order of court, but shall not be a public record, and its contents shall not be divulged otherwise than as above provided, except upon order of court.”
If you are a law enforcement official or a probation/court services official and are seeking information related to an arrest warrant or a Presentence/Pretrial Investigation (PSI or PTI), please contact the Public Information Officer at apd.publicinfo@cookcountyil.gov.